Saanich Sommiliers Logo 

SAANICH SOMMELIERS
32
nd
Annual Wine and Beer Competition

Saturday, 30 January, 2010


Medal Winners

   
CLASS NAME CLUB VARIETAL ?/? MED PTS.
Aperitif
B Peter Huyghebaert NA Pinot Gris/Gewurtz SIL 17.50
Bordeaux
C1 George Beck NA Cab Sauv/Cab Franc/Merl/PS/Mal 1 of 2 BR 14.25
C1 Jonathan Klinck CZ Merlot 1 of 2 SIL 16.00
C1 Don Graham NA Merlot BR 14.50
C1 Jack Miller SS Cab Sauv/Merlot BR 15.00
C1 Don Thain SS Cab Sauv/Merlot/Syrah SIL 16.50
C1 Larry & Sharon Cole SS Merlot BR 15.50
C1 Peter Huyghebaert NA Cab/CF/Merlot 2 of 3 BR 14.25
C1 George Gibson VI Cab Franc 2 of 3 SIL 16.25
C1 Michael Leeper VI Merlot/Cab Sauv BR 15.25
C1 Peter Huyghebaert NA Cab Sauv/Merlot/Syrah 3 of 3 SIL 16.00
C1 John & Francis Ayris CZ Cab Franc BR 14.00
C1 George Gibson VI Petit Verdot 3 of 3 SIL 16.10
C1 Richard Haertel NA Cab Sauv/Cab Franc BR 15.50
Pinot Noir
C2 Pat George SS BR 14.50
C2 Don Graham NA 1 of 2 SIL 16.75
C2 Don Graham NA 2 of 2 SIL 16.50
C2 Michael Leeper VI 2 of 2 BR 14.00
Zinfandel
C3 George Beck NA 1 of 2 GOLD 18.00
C3 Don Wand SS 1 of 3 BR 14.00
C3 Don Graham NA 1 of 2 BR 15.00
C3 Michael Leeper VI 1 of 2 SIL 16.00
C3 Robin McNeil SS BR 14.00
C3 Jack Miller SS SIL 17.00
C3 Peter Huyghebaert NA BR 15.00
C3 Doug Morrison NA 1 of 3 SIL 16.00
C3 Don Wand SS 2 of 3 SIL 16.00
C3 Vern & Vi Morris CZ SIL 17.25
C3 Doug Morrison NA 2 of 3 SIL 16.00
C3 Ken Stepushyn SS BR 15.50
C3 John & Francis Ayris CZ BR 15.00
C3 Doug Morrison NA 3 of 3 GOLD 18.00
C3 Don Graham NA 2 of 2 BR 15.00
Other Dry Red
C4 Don Graham NA Cab Sauv/Syrah BR 14.25
C4 Franco Sartor NA Merlot 1 of 2 BR 15.50
C4 George Beck NA Syrah/Merlot/Cab Sauv 1 of 4 BR 15.50
C4 Maureen Millar & Art Lindala NA Corvina/Rondinella/Molinara 1 of 4 SIL 16.00
C4 Jack Miller SS Merlot BR 14.50
C4 Maureen Millar & Art Lindala NA Malbec 2 of 4 SIL 16.75
C4 George Beck NA Syrah/Malbec/Cab Franc 2 of 4 SIL 16.25
C4 John & Francis Ayris CZ San Giovese/Zin 2 of 2 BR 15.00
C4 Maureen Millar & Art Lindala NA Nebbiolo 3 of 4 SIL 17.00
C4 Tom Sibbald SS Syrah SIL 16.00
C4 Peter Huyghebaert NA San Giovese/Cab Franc/Merlot BR 14.00
C4 Rick & Mary Homer SS San Giovese 3 of 3 SIL 17.75
C4 George Beck NA Syrah/Petit Syrah/Cab Sauv/Gren 4 of 4 BR 15.50
C4 Bill Greaves SS Syrah BR 15.50
C4 Vern & Vi Morris CZ Merlot/Zin BR 15.00
C1 Maureen Millar & Art Lindala NA Syrah/Grenache/Mourvedre BR 14.75
Cabernet Sauvignon
C5 George Beck NA 1 of 4 BR 15.50
C5 Ken Stepushyn SS 1 of 3 SIL 16.50
C5 George Beck NA 2 of 4 BR 14.00
C5 Marg Best SS BR 15.25
C5 John & Francis Ayris CZ SIL 16.00
C5 Frank Marion SS BR 14.50
C5 Sandy Kirk SS BR 14.50
C5 George Beck NA 4 of 4 GOLD 19.00
Chardonnay
D1 Don Thain SS BR 15.25
D1 Don Graham NA 1 of 2 BR 14.75
D1 Colin Nicholson SS BR 14.25
D1 Larry & Sharon Cole SS BR 14.75
D1 Don Graham NA 2 of 2 SIL 16.00
D1 John & Francis Ayris CZ BR 15.50
D1 George Gibson VI GOLD 18.00
Pinot White
D2 Pat George SS 1 of 2 BR 14.50
D2 Pat George SS 2 of 2 SIL 16.50
Other Dry White
D3 Sandy Kirk SS Sauv Blanc BR 14.00
D3 Frank Marion SS Riesling SIL 16.00
D3 John & Francis Ayris CZ Sauv Blanc 1 of 2 BR 14.50
D3 Don Graham NA Gewurtztraminer SIL 16.50
D3 Robin McNeil SS Sauv Blanc 2 of 2 SIL 16.50
D3 John & Francis Ayris CZ Pinot Gris BR 15.25
D3 Richard Haertel NA Sauv Blanc 2 of 2 BR 14.00
D3 Vern & Vi Morris CZ Siegerrebe SIL 16.00
Rosť Table 
E Pat George SS SIL 16.50
E John & Francis Ayris CZ Syrah/Chard SIL 17.00
E George Gibson VI Genache/Sryah/Mourvedre BR 14.50
Dessert
F Franco Sartor NA Ice Wine 2008 SIL 16.00
F Maureen Millar & Art Lindala NA Cab Franc Ice Wine BR 15.50
After Dinner
G Franco Sartor NA Port Style SIL 17.00
G Harry Boris SS Zin BR 15.75
G Rick & Mary Homer SS Vintage Port 1 of 3 SIL 16.75
G Don Thain SS Blackberry Port BR 15.50
G Marg Best SS Port BR 15.50
G Rick & Mary Homer SS Chocolate Rasberry Port 2 of 3 SIL 16.75
G John & Francis Ayris CZ Petit Syrah/Syrah BR 14.50
G Colin Nicholson SS Zin GOLD 18.00
G Doug Morrison NA Zin/Touriga/Nacional/Sonza BR 15.25
G Rick & Mary Homer SS Blackberry Port 3 of 3 SIL 16.75
Sparkling
H Robin McNeil SS Gew/Chard/Muscat/Pinot Gris BR 14.50
H Don Graham NA Chard/Muscat 1 of 2 SIL 16.25
H Harry Boris SS Medlar BR 14.00
H Maureen Millar & Art Lindala NA Tempranillo 2 of 3 BR 14.00
H Ken Stepushyn SS Ortega SIL 16.25
H Rick & Mary Homer SS Chard/Blackberry BR 14.00
H Don Graham NA Pinot Noir/Chard 2 of 2 SIL 17.00
H Maureen Millar & Art Lindala NA Pinot Grigio 3 of 3 BR 14.50
Social
I Vern & Vi Morris CZ Aprocot Peach BR 14.25
I John & Francis Ayris CZ Gewurtztraminer 1 of 2 BR 14.75
I Peter Huyghebaert NA Sauv Blanc BR 15.50
I Marg Best SS Siegerrebe SIL 16.00
I John & Francis Ayris CZ Riesling BR 15.50
Country
J Rick & Mary Homer SS Rasberry Port 1 of 2 SIL 17.00
J Rick & Mary Homer SS Rasberry/Blackberry/Blueberry Port 2 of 2 BR 14.00
J Bill Greaves SS Yellow Plum BR 15.00
VI Dry Red Grape
K Ken Watson SS Agria 1 of 4 SIL 16.00
K Ken Stepushyn SS Leon Millot 1 of 2 SIL 16.50
K Ken Watson SS Marechal Foch 2 of 4 SIL 17.00
K Ken Watson SS Marechal Foch 3 of 4 BR 15.00
K Ken Stepushyn SS Agria 2 of 2 BR 14.50
VI Dry White Grape
L Ken Watson SS Pinot Gris 1 of 5 BR 15.25
L Frank Marion SS Ortega BR 14.00
L Pat George SS Gewurtztraminer 1 of 2 BR 15.50
L Ken Watson SS Riesling 2 of 5 SIL 16.00
L Bill Greaves SS Ortega 1 of 2 BR 15.25
L Ken Watson SS Riesling 3 of 5 BR 15.25
L Pat George SS Pinot Gris 2 of 2 SIL 16.50
L Ken Watson SS Pinot Gris 4 of 5 BR 14.75
L Ron Ramsdale SS Gewurtztraminer BR 14.00
Light Beer
M Maureen Millar & Art Lindala NA Light Beer SIL 17.00
Hop-Focused Beer
N John & Francis Ayris CZ Indian Pale Ale 1 of 3 BR 14.00
Malt-Focused Beer
O Jack Kouwenhoven CZ Scottish Wee Heavy 1 of 2 BR 15.00
O John & Francis Ayris CZ Mild Brown 1 of 3 BR 15.50
O John & Francis Ayris CZ Malt Focused Beer 2 of 3 SIL 16.00
O Jack Kouwenhoven CZ Northern Brown Ale 2 of 2 BR 14.00
Roasted and Smoked Beer
P John & Francis Ayris CZ Stout Dry 2 of 3 BR 14.00
P John & Francis Ayris CZ Am. Stout(Irish) 3 of 3 SIL 16.50
Belgian Wheat Beer
Q John & Francis Ayris CZ Belgian Ale 1 of 3 BR 14.75
Sparkling Cider
R Jack Kouwenhoven CZ Blend of 5 varieties apple BR 15.00
Red Grape Kit
S1 Ken Watson SS Cabernet Sauvignon BR 14.00
S1 Tom Sibbald SS Merlot BR 15.25
S1 George Gibson VI Blend Super Tuscan/Ken Ridge GSM BR 14.50
White Grape Kit
S2 Don Graham NA Gewurtztraminer BR 15.00
         
Trophy Winners
     CZ    Chiliwack Zymurgy
Best Red Wine George Beck  NA   Nanaimo Winemakers
Best White Wine George Gibson VA    VAWA
Vancouver Island Red Grape Ken Watson SS    Saanich Sommeliers
Vancouver Island White Grape Pat George VI    Vinovan
Beer Maureen Millar & Art Lindala HC    Holy Cross Winemakers
CV    Cowichan Valley Wine Guild
VW    Victoria Winemakers Guild
LF    Langley Fermenters
RW    Revelstoke Winemakers
KA    Kamloops