Competition ResultsBCAWAMember ClubsWinemakingLinksThe GrapevineTOC

Annual Wine & Beer Competition Results

1 March 2008

A1-2

Bronze (T)

Don Graham

Nanaimo Winemakers

Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc

2 of 2

A1-9

Bronze

George Gibson

Vinovan Wine Club

Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc

1 of 2

A2-1

Silver (T)

Sergio Civitarese

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry White Grape

1 of 1

A2-5

Silver

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

Any Other Dry White Grape

1 of 2

A2-9

Bronze

Murray Mackie

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry White Grape

1 of 1

A2-6

Bronze

Don Graham

Nanaimo Winemakers

Any Other Dry White Grape

2 of 2

B-1

Silver (T)

Vern & Vi Morris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Sweet White Grape

1 of 1

C1-6

Silver (T)

Cory Padula

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

2 of 2

C1-9

Bronze)

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

1 of 2

C1-4

Bronze

Al Watson

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

1 of 1

C1-14

Bronze

Ron Jacob

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

 

C1-2

Bronze

Vern & Vi Morris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

 

C1-12

Bronze

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

 

C1-15

Bronze

Don Graham

Nanaimo Winemakers

Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

 

C1-10

Bronze

Cory Padula

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

 

C2-3

Gold (T)

Don Graham

Nanaimo Winemakers

Zinfandel

1 of 2

C2-10

Silver

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

Zinfandel

2 of 2

C2-18

Silver

Sonia Garlinge

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Zinfandel

1 of 1

C2-9

Bronze

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

Zinfandel

1 of 2

C2-8

Bronze

Kent Curley

Vinovan Wine Club

Zinfandel

1 of 2

C2-1

Bronze

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Zinfandel

2 of 2

C2-12

Bronze

Don Vogt

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Zinfandel

1 of 1

C2-17

Bronze

Jonathan Klinck

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Zinfandel

1 of 1

C2-5

Bronze

Don Graham

Nanaimo Winemakers

Zinfandel

2 of 2

C2-21

Bronze

George Gibson

Vinovan Wine Club

Zinfandel

1 of 1

C3-7

Silver (T)

Peter Gagnon

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry Red Grape

1 of 1

C3-17

Silver

Greg Barber

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry Red Grape

2 of 2

C3-13

Silver

Sonia Garlinge

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry Red Grape

2 of 2

C3-21

Bronze

Rino Genzale

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry Red Grape

2 of 2

C3-5

Bronze

Sergio Civitarese

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry Red Grape

2 of 2

C3-16

Bronze

George Gibson

Vinovan Wine Club

Any Other Dry Red Grape

2 of 2

C3-18

Bronze

Cory Padula

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry Red Grape

1 of 1

C3-15

Bronze

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

Any Other Dry Red Grape

1 of 2

C3-10

Bronze

Jonathan Klinck

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry Red Grape

1 of 2

C3-2

Bronze

Frank Muermann

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry Red Grape

1 of 2

C3-12

Bronze

Joe Kecskes

Belcarra Winemakers

Any Other Dry Red Grape

1 of 1

C3-11

Bronze

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry Red Grape

1 of 2

C3-34

Bronze

Keith Miller

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Dry Red Grape

1 of 2

D-5

Bronze (T)

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Rosť

1 of 1

D-1

Bronze

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Rosť

1 of 1

D-3

Bronze

Sergio Civitarese

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Rosť

1 of 1

E-7

Silver (T)

Vern & Vi Morris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

BC White Grape

1 of 2

E-8

Silver

Sonia Garlinge

Chilliwack Zymurgy

BC White Grape

1 of 1

E-14

Bronze

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

BC White Grape

2 of 2

E-2

Bronze

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

BC White Grape

1 of 2

E-9

Bronze

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

BC White Grape

1 of 1

E-13

Bronze

Vern & Vi Morris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

BC White Grape

2 of 2

E-14

Bronze

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

BC White Grape

2 of 2

E-15

Bronze

Ron Jacob

Chilliwack Zymurgy

BC White Grape

 

F-9

Silver (T)

Cory Padula

Chilliwack Zymurgy

BC Red Grape

2 of 2

F-8

Bronze

Jonathan Klinck

Chilliwack Zymurgy

BC Red Grape

1 of 1

F-7

Bronze

Peter Gagnon

Chilliwack Zymurgy

BC Red Grape

1 of 1

F-11

Bronze

Vern & Vi Morris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

BC Red Grape

1 of 2

F-6

Bronze

Murray Mackie

Chilliwack Zymurgy

BC Red Grape

1 of 1

F-16

Bronze

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

BC Red Grape

1 of 2

G-1

Bronze (T)

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

White Fruit

2 of 2

H-3

Bronze (T)

Barb Robbins

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Red Fruit

1 of 1

H-12

Bronze

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Red Fruit

1 of 1

I-6

Bronze (T)

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Social

1 of 1

I-8

Bronze

Rino Genzale

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Social

1 of 1

J-4

Bronze (T)

Axel Kroitzsch

Langley Fermenters

Any Other Wine

1 of 1

J-2

Bronze

Murray Mackie

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Any Other Wine

1 of 1

K-2

Bronze (T)

Don Graham

Nanaimo Winemakers

Sparkling

2 of 2

K-3

Bronze

Don Graham

Nanaimo Winemakers

Sparkling

1 of 2

L-7

Gold (T)

Keith Kerry

Vinovan Wine Club

Aperitif Sherry

1 of 1

L-3

Bronze

Murray Mackie

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Aperitif Sherry

1 of 1

L-1

Bronze

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Aperitif Sherry

1 of 1

N-2

Silver (T)

Vern & Vi Morris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Dessert

1 of 1

N-4

Bronze

Don Graham

Nanaimo Winemakers

Dessert

1 of 1

O-4

Silver (T)

Murray Mackie

Chilliwack Zymurgy

After Dinner

1 of 2

O-5

Bronze

Keith Kerry

Vinovan Wine Club

After Dinner

1 of 2

O-10

Bronze

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

After Dinner

1 of 1

O-8

Bronze

Cory Padula

Chilliwack Zymurgy

After Dinner

1 of 1

O-1

Bronze

Barb Robbins

Chilliwack Zymurgy

After Dinner

1 of 1

O-6

Bronze

Murray Mackie

Chilliwack Zymurgy

After Dinner

2 of 2

O-9

Bronze

Sonia Garlinge

Chilliwack Zymurgy

After Dinner

1 of 1

P-2

Gold (T)

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Light Lager & Hybrid

1 of 2

P-4

Gold

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Light Lager & Hybrid

2 of 2

P-1

Silver

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Light Lager & Hybrid

2 of 2

Q-3

Silver (T)

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Hop-Focused Beer Styles

1 of 2

Q-4

Bronze

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Hop-Focused Beer Styles

2 of 2

R-4

Gold (T)

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Malt-Focused Beer Styles

1 of 2

R-3

Gold

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Malt-Focused Beer Styles

1 of 2

R-5

Silver

Kent Curley

Vinovan Wine Club

Malt-Focused Beer Styles

1 of 1

R-2

Silver

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Malt-Focused Beer Styles

2 of 2

R-1

Bronze

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Malt-Focused Beer Styles

2 of 2

S-4

Gold (T)

Leary Cresent Brewers

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles

1 of 2

S-3

Silver

Leary Cresent Brewers

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles

2 of 2

S-5

Gold

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles

2 of 2

S-2

Gold

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles

2 of 2

S-1

Silver

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles

1 of 2

S-6

Silver

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles

1 of 2

T-1

Silver (T)

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles

2 of 2

T-2

Silver

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles

1 of 1

T-3

Bronze

John & Fran Ayris

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles

1 of 2

U-1

Silver (T)

Jack Kowenhoven

Chilliwack Zymurgy

Cider

1 of 1

V-2

Silver

Katy & Doug Lowe

Chilliwack Resident

Invitational

2 of 2

V-1

Bronze

Katy & Doug Lowe

Chilliwck Resident

Invitational

1 of 2

 Beer Maker of the Year                   Jack Kowenhoven

Wine Maker of the Year        Vi & Vern Morris