Annual Competition

Medal Winners

 

A1  Chardonnay and/
      or Sauvignon Blanc

 

 

 

Judges: Helmut Berner, Axel Kroitzsch Stewards: Don Vogt    

 

MEDAL

NAME

CLUB

  Silver (T)   Leigh Harrington   Zymurgy
  Bronze  Don Graham     Nanaimo Winemakers
       

A2  Any Other Dry White Grape

 

 

 

Judges: Sam Hauck, Wayne Crossen Stewards: Peter Gagnon    
  Silver   Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
  Bronze Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters
  Bronze Mike Biros Vintners of Coquitlam
       

B   Sweet White Grape

 

 

 

Judges: John Matkovich Stewards: Peter Gagnon    
  Silver (T) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
       

C1  Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

 

 

 

Judges: John Matkovich, Berto Garbuio Stewards: Greg Barber    
  Silver  Don Graham  Nanaimo Winemakers
  Bronze  Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
  Bronze   Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
  Bronze D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
  Bronze Don Graham  Nanaimo Winemakers
  Bronze Greg Barber  Zymurgy
  Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
  Bronze John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
  Bronze Pierre Augereau VAWA
  Bronze Sergio Civitarese Zymurgy
  Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy
  Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy
       

C2  Zinfandel

 

 

 

Judges: George Gibson, Berto Garbuio Stewards: Ron Jacob    
  Silver Cory Padula  Zymurgy
  Bronze  Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
  Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven  Zymurgy
  Bronze John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
  Bronze  Kent Curley Vinovan
  Bronze  Murray & Shirley Mackie  Zymurgy
  Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy
       

C3  Any Other Dry Red Grape

 

 

 

Judges: Sam Hauck, Riccardo Pellellari
Sandy Grindlay, George Gibson
Stewards: Cory Padula, Carmen King    
  Silver (T)  Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
  Silver Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy
  Silver Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy
  Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
  Bronze Cory Padula Zymurgy
  Bronze Cory Padula  Zymurgy
  Bronze D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
  Bronze John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
  Bronze Leigh Harrington   Zymurgy
  Bronze Leigh Harrington   Zymurgy
  Bronze Mike Biros Vintners of Coquitlam
  Bronze  Pierre Augereau VAWA
  Bronze  Sergio Civitarese  Zymurgy
  Bronze  Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy
       

D   Rosť

 

 

 

Judges: Sam Hauck, Riccardo Pellazzari Stewards: Cory Padula    
  Trophy Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters
       

E    BC White Grape

 

 

 

Judges: Joan Collings, Sandy Grindley Stewards: Cory Padula    
  Bronze (T)  Cory Padula  Zymurgy
  Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
  Bronze Cory Padula  Zymurgy
  Bronze Don Graham  Nanaimo Winemakers
       

F   BC Red Grape

 

 

 

Judges: John Matkovich, Riccardo Pellizzari

Stewards: Greg Barber

 

 

  Silver (T)  D & K Jones   Vintners of Coquitlam
  Silver Axel Kroitzsch   Langley Fermenters
  Bronze  Don Graham  Nanaimo Winemakers
  Bronze Don Graham  Nanaimo Winemakers
  Bronze  Sandy Grindlay   Vinovan
  Bronze Vern & Vi Morris  Zymurgy
       

G   White Fruit

 

 

 

Judges: Sandy Grindlay, George Gibson

Stewards: Carmen King

 

 

  Bronze (T)  Carmen Miller Zymurgy
  Bronze  Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters
  Bronze Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters
  Bronze Barb Robbins Zymurgy
  Bronze Keith Miller  Zymurgy
       

H    Red Fruit

 

 

 

Judges: Bill Collings, Wayne Crossen Stewards: Peter Gagnon    
  Silver (T) Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy
   Silver   Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters
  Silver Vern & Vi Morris  Zymurgy
  Bronze Barb Robbins  Zymurgy
  Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy
  Bronze  Pauline Rice  Cup and Key
  Bronze Peter Gagnon  Zymurgy
       

I    Social

 

 

 

Judges: Joan Collings

Stewards: Jack Kouwenhoven

 

 

  Bronze (T) Pauline Rice  Cup and Key
  Bronze Vern & Vi Morris  Zymurgy
       

J   Any Other Wine

 

 

 

Judges: Sam Hauck

Stewards: Leigh Harrington

 

 

  Bronze (T) Murray & Shirley Mackie  Zymurgy
  Bronze Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters
       

K   Sparkling

 

 

 

Judges: Helmut Berner, Axel Kroitzsch

Stewards: Don Vogt

 

 

  Bronze (T)  Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
       

L    Aperitif Sherry

 

 

 

Judges: Helumt Berner

Stewards: Ron Jacob

 

 

  Silver (T)  Barb Robbins  Zymurgy
       

M   Aperitif

 

 

 

Judges: Joan Collings

Stewards: Axel Kroitzsch

 

 

  Bronze (T)  Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy
       

N   Dessert

 

 

 

Judges: Axel Kroitzsch, Bill Collings

 

 

 

  Trophy  Vern & Vi Morris  
       

O   After Dinner

 

 

 

Judges: Helmut Berner

Stewards: Don Vogt

 

 

  Silver (T)  John & Fran Ayris  Zymurgy
  Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy
  Bronze Sergio Civitarese Zymurgy

P    Pale Ale & Beer

 

 

 

Judges: Colin Nicholson Stewards: Joan Nicholson    
  Gold (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
  Silver  Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
  Silver John & Fran Ayris   Zymurgy
  Silver  Pauline Rice  Cup and Key
  Bronze  John & Fran Ayris  Zymurgy
       

Q   Dark Ale & Beer

 

 

 

Judges: Colin Nicholson

Stewards: Joan Nicholson

 

 

  Gold (T)  Leary Crescent Brewers Zymurgy
  Gold Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
  Gold John & Fran Ayris   Zymurgy
  Silver  John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
  Silver Paul Rogers  Zymurgy
  Bronze  Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
       

R    Any Other Ale & Beer

 

 

 

Judges: Colin Nicholson

Stewards: Joan Nicholson

 

 

  Gold (T) Paul Rogers  Zymurgy
  Silver  Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
  Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
       

S   Stout

 

 

 

Judges: Colin Nicholson

Stewards: Joan Nicholson

 

 

  Silver (T) Jack Kouwenhoven  Zymurgy
  Silver Jack Kouwenhoven  Zymurgy
  Silver Paul Rogers Zymurgy
  Bronze John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
       

T   Cider

 

 

 

Judges: Joan Collings

 

 

 

  Silver (T)  Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
  Bronze  Jack Kouwenhoven  Zymurgy
       

U   Invitational

 

 

 

Judges: Sonia Garlinge

Stewards: Paul Rogers

 

 

First   Darlene Elchuck     
Second  Greg Oullet      
Third   Bob Oullet    
Winemaker: Vern & Vi Morris        Beermaker: John & Fran Ayris
There were 197 entries from 31 entrants.
 Thank you to all the Judges, Stewards and Entrants.
John Aryis, Chief Steward.

 CHILLIWACK ZYMURGY SUPPORTS RESPONSIBLE DRINKING